Space Syntax Limited’s 20th Birthday Party

On 2nd July 2009, Space Syntax Limited held a party to celebrate its 20th birthday. The party took place around the Main Quad at University College London.

The evening began in the Slade School of Art with a special viewing of the Bartlett Summer Show before continuing on the Portico with a welcome from guest of honour, Sir Stuart Lipton.

For Tim Stonor’s words of welcome, click here.

 

 

 

For Sir Stuart Lipton’s speech, click here.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Guest list
Alexander, James
Event Communications

Altunisi, Ziad
Al Faisaliah Medical Systems

Asaf, Iris
UCL

Anderson, Nick
Faber Maunsell

Antonakaki, Dora

Azhar, Azhar
AZHAR Architects

Bahaj, AbuBakr
University of Southampton

Bakker, Ron
Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates

Bakr, Al-Mashhadani
Al Faisaliah Medical Systems

Baillieu, Amanda
Building Design Magazine

Beck, Helen
CABE

Bell, Chris
The FD Centre

Benedetti, Renato

Bennett, Neil
FARRELLS

Berhamovic, Aida
BAA

Bidgood, Mark
ARUP

Blackwell, Richard
Blackwell Architects

Blake, Nick
YRM Architects

Bobisse, Riccardo
JMP

Bogle, Ian
Hamiltons

Briggs, Guy
EDAW

Brown, Patricia
Central London Partnership

Brown, Robin
Hayes Community Development

Buchanan, Peter
Peter Buchanan

Budgen, Andrew
Spacelab

Caldwell, Ian
Kings College London

Canadine, Steve
Gifford

Caust, Margaret
London Development Agency

Chan, Melisa
PORTLAND

Chapman, Tim
ARUP

Charlton, Giles
CAPITA LOVEJOY

Chen Helen
Planning Office Hackney

Chiu, Lai Fong
Leeds University

Cobb, David
UCL

Cole, Allison
The American International University in London

Conner, Richard
Piercy Conner Architects

Cook, Charlotte
City of London

Cowan, Rob
Urban Design Group

Crappsley, Richard
Colin Buchanan

Cromme, Susanne

Croxford, Ben
University College London

Damati, Ali
AL Systems Medical Faisaliah

Daridsan, Alan
Mayes Daridsan

Davis, Michael
The Company Promenade Thames

de Jongh, Phil
ARUP

Deda, Luan
‘Scott Brownrigg

Deffenbaugh, John

Diamond, Ros
Diamond Architects

Duffy, Jim
HKR Architects

Dye, Anne
CABE

Dyke, John
Savills

East, John
Savills

Edwards, Michael
UCL

Fatah gen. Schieck, Ava
UCL

Fenne, Richard
Magyar Marsoni Architects

Foreman, Lucy
Smoothe

Freeman, Edward
CAPITA LOVEJOY

Fursdon, Andrew
Scott Tallon Walker Architects

Gaskin, Alastair
Reagh Consulting Company

Gilbert, Daniel
UCL

Glaessl, Daniel
Gumuchdjian Architects

Gledstone, Linda
Academy of Urbanism

Grant, Ian
Newzeye

Greene, Margarita
University Chile

Gunn, Ken
FSP Retail Business Consultants

Hagiladi, Na’amah
ARUP

Haklay, Muki
UCL

Hardy, Matthew
INTBAU

Harris, Richard
Living PlanIT

Hart, Julian
HCA

Hawkes, Victoria
Steer Davies Gleave

Hayward, Richard
Greenwich University

Heath Peter
Atkins

Herzenshtein, Irit
Longboat Tax Advisors

Honeysett, Nathalie
AON

Honeysett, Sophie
Hastings Council

Inglis, Peter
Edward Cullinan Architects

Ivattt, Martin
JMP

Jefferies, William
Square & Partners

Jenkins, Andrew
ARUP

John, Philip
JMP

Kalkhowen, Paul
Foster + Partners

Karski, Andy
Tibbalds

Keltie, Leanne
David Lock Associates

Kendall, Jonathan
Fletcher Priest Architects

Khazaka, Lita
The Prince’s Foundation

Kochan Ben

Krikler, Felicie
Assael Architecture

Lee, William

Lesser, Benjamin
Stanhope

Lewis, Michael
Child Graddon Lewis

Li, Annie
Design for London

Loew, Sebastian
Urban Design Group

Lopez de Vallejo, Irene
UCL

Lorch, Richard
Building Research & Information

Low, Fergus
More London

Lowe, Robert

Lucas, Joanna
Inspace Homes Limited

Marmot, Alexi
UCL

Mattes, Holger
David Chipperfield Architects

Mattin, Alberta
Catalyst

Maughan, Ally
Bluefin

Maynard, Julian
Duo Consultants

McAdam, Steve
FLUID

McCart, Mike
South Bank Centre

McGeough, Kevin
Homes & Communities Agency

McGowan, John
Turner & Townsend

McGrogan, Pat
Department of Environment

McKeogh, Nick
Pipers

McNally, Joy
Great Ormond Street Hospital

McNally, Andrew
Daimler Benz

Meeda, Bally
Urban Graphics

Mellon, Alastair
‘Providence Developments

Michael, Edwards
UCL

Miranda, Pablo
Aedas Architects

Monaghan, Niall
Hamiltons

Morgan, Dominic
FD

Morrison, Robert
Morrison Brink Stonor

Morrison, Franceska
Thames Promenade Company

Mowle, Lee
Steer Davies Gleave

Moynihan, Dennis
Institute for Sustainability

Murrain, Paul

Musgrave, Lucy
General Public Agency

Nanda, Vivek
Alan Baxter & Associates

Newman, Kate
This Is Not A Gateway

Nicholson, Robin
Edward Cullinan Architects

Norton, Christina
Soundings

Oades, Mike
Aedas

Oreszczyn, Tadj
UCL

Osborne, James
PPS

Parham, Susan
Council for European Urbanism

Patel, Nilesh
LDA Design

Paul, Ben
Neu

Pegg, John
craft:pegg

Phillips, Katy
City of London

Porter, Niel
Gustafson Porter

Polychronakis, Ioannis
Halcrow Group

Prevc, John
make

Priest, Keith
Fletcher Priest Architects

Protheroe, Guy
Whitelaw Turkington

Psarra, Sophia
Taubman College of Architecture and Urban Planning

Ralph, Ian
Urban Initiatives

Reed, Martin
ARUP

Redway Kathryn
Kathryn Redway Associates

Reitman, Alexandra
Greater London Authority

Renak, Leigh
YBP Consultants

Reynolds, Paul
Atkins

Rice, Colin
Edward Cullinan Architects

Roberts, Hugh
Colin Buchanan

Robinson, Stuart
CB Richard Ellis Ltd

Rose, Alasdair
EPSRC

Rosenberg, David
Velorose

Rowland, Jon
JON ROWLAND URBAN DESIGN

Rubinson, Mark
ABG Group

Ruud, Chris
University of Nottingham

Rushton, John
Small Back Room

Sailer, Kerstin
Spacelab

Sandler, Sebastian
Xul Architecture

Schaefer, Markus
Hosoya Schaefer Architects

Scott, Ian
UCL

Short, Ian
London Thames Gateway Development Corporation

Sheldon, Andrew
Urban Initiatives

Shrimpton, Hannah
Steer Davies Gleave

Smales, Jonathan
Beyond Green

Smiles, Chris
Marks Barfield Architects

Smith, Steven
DEGW

Smyth, Austin
University of Westminster

Stallard, Kinna
Atomik Architecture

Starrs, Mel
Inbuilt

Steward, Peter
Peter Steward Consultancy

Stonor, Anna
Swale Borough Council

Stonor, Michael
Stonor Europe

Stonor, Nicholas
Trinity Chambers

Stowell, George
George Stowell

Sutton, Vaughan
ARUP

Thornton, Bron
Walk 21

Tollast, Julian
Quintain Estates and Development

Toogood, Elaine
Elaine Toogood

Tricker, Jonathan
Urban Initiatives

Tschawow, Kati
Asseael

Turner, Alasdair
UCL

Twelftree, Peter
Steer Davies Gleave

van Bruggen, Ben
Savills

Vause, Christopher
Maclay, Murray & Spens

Walker, Jim
Walk England

Warwick, Elanor
CABE

Watson, Patrik
Buro Four

Wedderburn, Martin
Buchanan

Ween, Camilla
Transport for London

Wernick, Jane
Jane Wernick Associates

Wheeler, Paul
Land Securities Trillium

Whitfied, Debbie
Pipers

Wojciech, Dziubek
Quixotic Architectrue

Wood, Robert
Duo Consultants

Wood, Matthew
Conran and Partners

Worthington, John
DEGW

Yao, Jerry
Charles Ming & Associates

Zad, Rogers
KOF media